Program

From SubtiWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Sunday June 11, 2017

  • 14:00 - 15:00 Registration
  • 14:45 - 15:00 – Welcome remarks, Jörg Stülke

Session 1 Sporulation

CHAIR: Sigal Ben-Yehuda

  • 15:00 - 15:25 Richard Losick
    • Stochasticity and cell-fate determination during sporulation in B. subtilis
  • 15:30 - 15:40 Alper Mutlu
    • Phenotypic memory links entry and exit from dormancy by a spore quantity-quality tradeoff in Bacillus subtilis
  • 15:45 - 15:55 Patrick Eichenberger
    • Inferring the Bacillus subtilis global gene regulation network
  • 16:00 - 16:10 Tony Wilkinson
    • Structures of SpoIIE reveal a regulatory switch shared across the PPC2 phosphatase family and extending to the proteasomal proteases
  • 16:15 - 16:25 David Roberts
    • Polar segregation of the chromosome origins during sporulation in Bacillus subtilis
  • 16:30 - 16:40 Anna Grela
    • Functional analysis of GerAA subunit of Bacillus subtilis GerA germination receptor
  • 16:45 - 16:55 Eammon Riley
    • Defining the metabolic landscape of the Bacillus subtilis sporangium

17:00 Welcome reception

Monday June 12, 2017

Session 2 Cell biology 1

CHAIR: Dirk-Jan Scheffers

  • 08:30 - 08:55 Jan Willem Veening
    • Identification of a unique cell cycle regulator in Streptococcus pneumoniae by en masse GFP localization and CRISPRi phenotyping
  • 09:00 - 09:10 Kumaran Ramamurthi
    • An essential Staphylococcus aureus cell division protein regulates both FtsZ assembly and disassembly
  • 09:15 - 09:25 Elhanan Tzipilevich
    • Acquisition of phage sensitivity by bacteria through exchange of phage receptors
  • 09:30 - 09:40 Lauren Cowley
    • Evidence for different rates in the mechanisms of recombination in pneumoccal biofilms
  • 09:45 - 09:55 Nada Labajova
  • 10:00 - 10:10 Kenneth Seistrup
    • Lysis induced by membrane depolarisation is caused by MreB-linked mis-regulation of key autolysins in Bacillus subtilis
  • 10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break

Session 3 Biotechnology

CHAIR: Oscar Kuipers

  • 10:45 - 11:10 Daniel Lopez
    • Lipid rafts: From structural and functional characterization to biotechnological application
  • 11:15 - 11:25 Marcus Price
    • CRISPR-Cas9 mediated engineering of industrially relevant Bacillus subtilis strains
  • 11:30 - 11:40 Rocio Aguilar Suarez
    • Less is more: towards development of a genome-reduced Bacillus as cell factory for vaccine production
  • 11:45 - 11:55 Marta Irla
    • Methanol-based production γ-aminobutyric acid in B. methanolicus MGA3
  • 12:00 - 12:10 Rita Cruz
    • A comparative study of native and heterologous enzyme production in Bacillus subtilis
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Session 4 New technologies, Systems & Synthetic Biology

CHAIR: Fabian Commichau

  • 14:00 - 14:25 Carol Gross
    • High throughput phenotyping in Bacillus subtilis
  • 14:30 - 14:40 Christopher Zschiedrich
    • Large scale identification of evolutionary mechanism that facilitate protein-protein interactions
  • 14:45 - 14:55 Leendert Hamoen
  • 15:00 - 15:10 Etienne Dervyn
    • Tailoring Bacillus subtilis-derived chassis for biotechnology applications
  • 15:15 - 15:25 Jan Martinussen
    • Abrupt glucose depletion in Lactococcus lactis is resulting in an immediate translational stop due to an extreme depletion of the GTP pool
  • 15:30 - 15:40 Eugen Peifer
    • Adaptive laboratory evolution of Corynebacterium glutamicum towards higher growth rates on glucose minimal medium
  • 15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break

Session 5 Cell Biology 2

CHAIR: Stephane Aymerich

  • 16:15 - 16:25 Sven Halbedel
    • Peptidoglycan N-deacetylation is jointly controlled by PgdA, PBP A1 and GpsB in Listeria monocytogenes
  • 16:30 - 16:40 Rick Lewis
  • 16:45 - 16:55 Peter Graumann
    • B. subtilis chromosomes are segregated in in a directed diffusion-like manner, likely based on entropic forces, and are condensed by several SMC condensation centres per cell half, as revealed through single molecule tracking
  • 17:00 - 17:10 Koichi Yano
    • cis-acting rDNA act as a loading site for Smc-ScpA-ScpB during nucleoid separation in Bacillus subtilis
  • 17:15 - 17:25 Marc Bramkamp
    • A dynamin-like protein involved in bacterial cell membrane surveillance under environmental stress

Poster Session 1

  • 17:30 - 19:30

Tuesday June 13, 2017

Session 6 Signal transduction

CHAIR: Ivan Mijakovic

  • 08:30 - 08:40 Jörgen Johansson
    • Structural and genetic basis for activation and repression of the virulence activator PrfA in Listeria monocytogenes
  • 08:45 - 08:55 Nathalie Declerck
    • Monitoring transcriptional adaptation in live Bacillus subtilis cells using two-photon fluorescence fluctuation microscopy
  • 09:00 - 09:10 Jan Gundlach
    • Cyclic di-AMP controls potassium homeostasis in Bacillus subtilis
  • 09:15 - 09:25 Sylvie Nessler
    • Structural insights into streptococcal competence regulation by the cell-to-cell communication system ComRS
  • 09:30 - 09:40 Johann Mignolet
    • Ubiquitous rewiring of transcriptional control in streptococci: lesson from competence and predation coupling in Streptococcus salivarius
  • 09:45 - 09:55 Craig Ellermeier
    • RsiV is a bacterial receptor for lysozyme
  • 10:00 - 10:10 Christopher Rao
    • DNA sensing in Bacillus subtilis
  • 10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break

Session 7 RNA Biology

CHAIR: Christiane Wolz

  • 10:45 - 11:10 Pascale Romby
    • Several regulatory RNAs in Staphylococcus aureus link stress responses, metabolism and virulence factor synthesis
  • 11:15 - 11:25 Ruben Atilho
    • A widespread riboswitch class regulates guanidine metabolism in bacteria
  • 11:30 - 11:40 Emma Denham
    • Towards the in vivo RNA interactome of the Gram positive model organism Bacillus subtilis
  • 11:45 - 11:55 Libor Krasny
  • 12:00 - 12:10 Ciaran Condon
    • Rae1/YacP, a new endoribonuclease involved in ribosome-dependent mRNA decay in B. subtilis
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Session 8 Metabolism

CHAIR: Lars Hederstedt

  • 14:00 - 14:10 Miriam Dormeyer
    • A devil in disguise: a metabolic enzyme converts a transcriptional activator into a repressor
  • 14:15 - 14:25 Lianet Noda-Garcia
    • Mapping of chance and necessity in protein sequence evolution in complex bacterial environments
  • 14:30 - 14:40 Georg Fritz
    • Making and breaking the wall – a systems approach to cell wall homeostasis in Bacillus subtilis
  • 14:45 - 14:55 Christoph Mayer
    • Peptidoglycan recycling in Gram-positive bacteria is crucial for survival
  • 15:00 - 15:10 Amy Bottomley
    • We are what we eat: Identifying a regulatory crosstalk between central carbon metabolism and cell division in bacteria
  • 15:15 - 15:25 Ines Grilo
    • Glucosaminidase-DNA interaction affects the peptidoglycan hydrolytic activity of glucosaminidase
  • 15:30 - 15:40 Daisuke Seo
    • Purification and characterization of ferredoxin-NADPH oxidoreductase paralogue YcgT in gram-positive bacterium Bacillus subtilis
  • 15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break

Session 9 Lifestyles I - Stress

CHAIR: Susanne Gebhard

  • 16:15 - 16:40 Jade Wang
    • Regulation of stress response and homeostasis by (p)ppGpp in Bacillus subtilis
  • 16:45 - 16:55 Gerd Bange
    • Structural and functional insights into the (p)ppGpp response of B. subtilis
  • 17:00 - 17:10 Jose A. Lemos
    • The association of metal homeostasis and (p)ppGpp regulation in the pathophysiology of Enterococcus faecalis
  • 17:15 - 17:25 Alexander Reder
    • New insights into the general stress response of Bacillus subtilis - the SigB modulon

Poster Session 2

  • 17:30 - 19:30

Wednesday June 14, 2017

Session 10 Lifestyles II - Biofilm

CHAIR: Ilka Bischofs

  • 08:30 - 08:40 Polonca Stefanic
    • Kin discrimination foretells B. subtilis lifestyles
  • 08:45 - 08:55 Nozomu Obana
    • Heterogeneity and biofilm morphology in Clostridium perfringens
  • 09:00 - 09:10 Sofia Arnaouteli
    • Bifunctionality of a biofilm matrix protein controlled by redox state
  • 09:15 - 09:25 Anna Dragos
    • Collapse of genetic division of labor and evolution of autonomy in pellicle biofilms
  • 09:30 - 09:40 Tamara Hoffmann
    • Small but essential: the activator protein RemA links biofilm formation and osmostress responses in Bacillus subtilis
  • 09:45 - 09:55 Harald Putzer
    • Swarmer cells lead, multiply and generate a trail of quiescent descendants
  • 10:00 - 10:10 Pascale Beauregard
    • Biofilm and bacillibactin are essential to iron homeostasis in Bacillus subtilis
  • 10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break

Session 11 DNA replication and recombination/ Interactions with other organisms

CHAIR: xxx

  • 10:45 - 10:55 Mary Anderson
    • Suppression of DNA replication overinitiation through lowered levels of the replicative helicase, DnaC
  • 11:00 - 11:10 Juan Alonso
    • Bacillus subtilis MutS modulates non-polar recombination between divergent DNA sequences
  • 11:15 - 11:25 Paul Straight
    • Antibiotic stimulation of a Bacillus subtilis motile response
  • 11:30 - 11:40 Audrey Labarde
    • Remodelling of the Bacillus subtilis cytoplasm spatial organization for efficient bacteriophage SPP1 multiplication
  • 11:45 - 11:55 Elisabeth Grohmann
    • Molecular insights in conjugative resistance transfer among Gram-positive pathogens
  • 12:00 - 12:10 Javier Pizarro-Cerda
    • A bacteriocin from epidemic Listeria strains alters the host intestinal microbiota to favor infection
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Session 12 The Bacillus cereus group

CHAIR: Theresa Koehler

  • 14:00 - 14:25 Didier Lereclus
    • High throughput phenotyping in Bacillus subtilis
  • 14:30 - 14:40 Naomi Bier The Influence of the PEP-PTS on Virulence Gene Expression in Bacillus anthracis
  • 14:45 - 14:55 Sandrine Poncet Hanks-kinases dependent phosphorylation of Bacillus cereus global gene regulator CodY deeply impacts physiology and virulence
  • 15:00 - 15:10 Monika Ehling-Schulz Food Bacteria Interplay: Concerted action of extrinsic and extrinsic factors gearing toxin synthesis in emetic Bacillus cereus
  • 15:15 - 15:25 Joaquin Caro-Astorga Analysis of the molecular machinery implicated in multicellularity in Bacillus cereus
  • 15:30 - 15:40 David Sychantha Structural and mechanistic basis for the O-acetylation of secondary cell wall polysaccharide required for the proper assembly of cell walls in the Bacillus cereus group of human pathogens
  • 15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break

Session Pathogenicity/ fighting infection 16:15 - 16:25 Tarek Msadek Bacteriophage mobility and pathogenesis in Staphylococcus aureus 16:30 - 16:40 Van Loi Vu Real-time imaging of the bacillithiol redox potential in the human pathogen Staphylococcus aureus using a genetically encoded bacilliredoxin-fused redox biosensor 16:45 - 16:55 Laty Cahoon A structural comparison of Listeria monocytogenes secretion chaperones PrsA1 and PrsA2 reveals molecular features required for virulence 17:00 - 17:10 Leanne Hays Biofilm formation by the staphylococcal protein SdrC: molecular mechanism and the identification of novel inhibitors 17:15 - 17:25 Emanuel Hanski Integration of host and bacterial signals controls group A streptococcal bacteriocins production to establish dominance in the fascial niche Conference dinner 19:00 - 23:00

Thursday June 15, 2017

Session Lifestyles III 08:30 - 08:40 Sabine Brantl Type I toxin-antitoxin systems from Bacillus subtilis 08:45 - 08:55 Michael Prunty Distinct PhoPR-mediated responses to phosphate limitation in Bacillus subtilis subspecies subtilis and spizizenii stem from differences in their anionic polymer composition and metabolism 09:00 - 09:10 Kursad Turgay Curbing protein synthesis is important for the concerted heat shock response of Bacillus subtilis 09:15 - 09:25 Thorsten Mascher Three's Company: Cannibalism Toxins and the Corresponding Envelope Stress Responses in Bacillus subtilis 09:30 - 09:40 Daniel Rojas Induction of the Spx regulon under cell wall stress requires both an ECF sigma factor and an anti-adaptor protein 09:45 - 09:55 Brandon Anjuwon-Foster The DNA recombinase RecV mediates phase variation of Clostridium difficile flagellum and toxin production 10:00 - 10:10 Ard Jan Grimbergen Bet-hedging strategies in Bacillus subtilis 10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break Session Organizers' favorites 10:45 - 11:10 Emanuelle Charpentier CRISPR-Cas9: a bacterial immune system repurposed as a transformative genome engineering technology

11:15 - 11:25 Ken-Ichi Yoshida Geobacillus kaustophilus Crh is independent of glucose catabolite repression but represses inositol catabolic genes 11:30 - 11:40 Patricia Dos Santos Mutual specificity of cysteine desulfurases and sulfur acceptors in Bacillus subtilis

  • 11:45 - 11:55 Richard Daniel D-ala metabolism in Bacillus subtilis
  • 12:00 - 12:10 Anne-Brit Kolsto The putative drug efflux systems of the Bacillus cereus group

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch


Monday June 22, 2015

  • 8:15 - 8:30 – Welcome remarks, Jim Hoch, Marta Perego
  • 8:30 - 9:15 - Keynote lecture: Andrew Camilli, Boston, USA
    • The Streptococcus pneumoniae cell wall controls pneumolysin release and contributes to virulence.

Session I Signal transduction I

CHAIR: Marta Perego

  • 10:00 – 10:30 – COFFEE BREAK

Session II Signal transduction II

CHAIR: Kevin Devine

  • 10:30 - 10:45 – Mary K. Phillips-Jones, Preston, UK
    • Characterization of ligand binding by VanS, the membrane sensor kinase of the two-component system regulating A-type vancomycin resistance in the enterococci.
  • 10:45 - 11:00 – Emanuel Hanski, Jerusalem, Israel
    • Regulation of group A Streptococcus virulence by sensing of asparagines.
  • 11:00 - 11:15 – Nicola Horstmann, Houston, USA
    • Regulation of dual-site phosphorylation of response regulator CovR and its impact on group A streptococcus global gene expression and virulence.
  • 11:15 - 11:30 – Andrew Ulijasz, London, UK
  • 11:30 - 11:45 – Marta Perego, La Jolla, USA
    • Media-dependent regulation of Bacillus anthracis toxin gene expression by the ResD-ResE-controlled respiration pathway.
  • 11:45 - 12:00 – Maria Cecilia Manilla, Rosario, Argentina
    • Proline residues of DesK as transmitting elements of cold stimulus.
  • 12:00 - 12:15 – Ken-ichi Yoshida, Kobe, Japan
    • Hyperphosphorylation of DegU interferes with CcpA-dependent catabolite repression of rocG in Bacillus subtilis.
  • 12:30 – 14:00 LUNCH

Parallel sessions

Session IIIA Industrial Research (Sala A)

CHAIR: Ghislain Schyns

  • 14:00 - 14:45 – Keynote lecture: Sven Panke, Zürich, Switzerland
    • tba
  • 14:45 - 15:00 – Abderahmane Derouiche, Gothenburg, Sweden
    • Bacillus subtilis SalA is a phosphorylation-dependent transcription factor that regulates the production of the exoprotease AprE.
  • 15:00 - 15:15 –Jolanda Neef, Groningen, Netherlands
    • A novel expression platform for the production of cell wall-bound and secreted staphylococcal antigens.
  • 15:15 - 15:30 – Ferro Iolanda, Potsdam, Germany
    • tRNA abundance and aminoacylation in Bacillus licheniformis.
  • 15:30 - 15:45 –Birgit Voigt, Greifswald, Germany
    • The response of Bacillus pumilus to hydrogen peroxide-provoked oxidative stress.

Session IIIB Host-Pathogen Interaction (Sala B)

CHAIR: Claire Poyart

  • 14:00 - 14:15 – Nancy Freitag, Chicago, USA
    • Establishing a new niche for bacterial replication: the surface invasin InlB confers cardiotropism to subpopulations of Listeria monocytogenes.
  • 14:15 - 14:30 – B. S. Hisey, Bozeman, Montana, USA
    • Role of SaeR/S in secondary Staphylococcus aureus pneumonia.
  • 14:30 - 14:45 – Anthony Richardson, Chapel Hill, NC, USA
    • PPAR-γ is central to the effective host response to Staphylococcus aureus skin and soft tissue infections.
  • 14:45 - 15:00 – A.P.A. Hendrickx, Utrecht, Netherlands
    • Antibiotics-driven dysbiosis mediate alternative segregation of Enterococcus faecium from the intestinal epithelium.
  • 15:00 - 15:15 –Mariana Martins, Paris, France
    • Streptococcus gallolyticus Pil3 pilus is required for adhesion to colonic mucus and for colonization of mouse distal colon.
  • 15:15 - 15:30 – Salai Madhumathi Parkunan, Oklahoma City, USA
    • Bacillus intraocular infection: Divergent roles of IL6 and CXCL1.
  • 15:30 - 15:45 – Michelle C. Callegan, Oklahoma City, USA
    • The role of pili in Bacillus cereus intraocular infection.
  • 15:45 - 16:15 - COFFEE BREAK

Session IV: Vaccines

CHAIR: Guido Grandi

  • 16:15 - 16:30 – Fabio Bagnoi, Siena, Italy
    • Vaccine composition formulated with a novel TLR7-dependent adjuvant induces high and broad protection against Staphylococcus aureus.
  • 16:30 - 16:45 – Olaf Schneewind, Chicago, USA
    • Protein A suppresses immune responses during Staphylococcus aureus bloodstream infection in guinea pigs.
  • 16:45 - 17:00 – Johannes Hübner, Munich, Germany
    • Towards a vaccine against enterococci: Reverse vaccinology and beyond.
  • 17:00 - 17:15– Edmondo Campisi, Siena, Italy
    • Structural and genetic characterization of the Type IX Group B Streptococcus capsular polysaccharide and its relationship with types V and VII
  • 17:15 - 17:30 – Joseph J. Zeppa, London, Ontario, Canada
    • Vaccine approaches targeting colonization by Streptococcus pyogenes.

17.30 - 19.30 Poster Session I

Tuesday June 23, 2015

Parallel sessions

Session VA Sporulation (Sala A)

CHAIR: Colin Harwood

  • 8:30 - 8:45 – Charles Moran, Atlanta, USA
    • Dual-specificity anti-sigma factor reinforces control of cell-type specific gene expression in Bacillus subtilis.
  • 8:45 - 9:00 – Adriano Henriques, Oeiras, Portugal
    • Single cell analysis of the pathogenicity locus unravels the relationship between toxin production and spore formation in Costridium difficile.
  • 9:00 - 9:15 – Adrianne Edwards, Atlanta, USA
    • A putative transcription factor containing conserved tetratricopeptide repeat domains controls sporulation, motility and toxin production in Clostridium difficile.
  • 9:15 - 9:30 – James R. Walker, Austin, USA
    • Genomics of Clostridium taeniosporum, an organism which forms spores with a bundle of ribbon-like appendages.
  • 9:30 - 9:45 – Leendert Hamoen, Amsterdam, Netherlands
    • Deep starvation reveals a surprisingly active Bacillus subtilis growth state.
  • 9:45 - 10:00 – Didier Lereclus, Joyu-en-Josas, France
    • Division of labour and terminal differentiation in Bacillus thuringiensis.
  • 10:00 - 10:15 – Nils Widderich, Marburg, Germany
    • Dysfunctional SigH prevents entry of B. subtilis into sporulation at high salinity.
  • 10:15 - 10:30 – Tsutomu Sato, Tokyo, Japan
    • Developmentally-regulated prophage excisions reconstitute genes required for sporulation in spore-forming bacteria.

Session VB Antimicrobials/ Drug research (Sala B)

CHAIR: Olaf Schneewind

  • 8:30 - 8:45 – Eric A. Johnson, Madison, USA
    • Characterization of a novel chimeric Botulinum neurotoxin.
  • 8:45 - 9:00 – Oscar Kuipers, Groningen, Netherlands
    • Cycling with lantibiotics, and potentiating them against Gram-negative pathogens.
  • 9:00 - 9:15 – A. L. Flores-Mireles, St. Louis, USA
    • A novel therapy that prevents and resolves E. faecalis catheter-associated urinary tract infections.
  • 9:15 - 9:30 – Alexandra Gruss, Jouy-en-Josas, France
    • Strategies used by Staphylococcus aureus to bypass FASII-targeted antimicrobials.
  • 9:30 - 9:45 – Hanne Ingmer, Frederiksberg, Denmark
    • The Staphylococcus aureus agr quorum sensing system as a target for anti-virulence therapy.
  • 9:45 - 10:00 – Grace Spatafora, Middlebury, USA
    • Characterizing the SloR-DNA binding interface in S. mutans: A target for rational drug design?
  • 10:00 - 10:15 – C. Gallay, Groningen, Netherlands
    • Lack of pAp phosphatase and inhibition of lipid precursors synthesis lead to mislocalization of key cell division proteins in Streptococcus pneumoniae.
  • 10:15 - 10:30 – Yoann Le Breton, College Park, MD, USA
    • Using Tn-seq analyses of divergent group A streptococcal isolates for whole-genome studies of fitness and pathogenesis.
  • 10:30 - 11:00 - COFFEE BREAK

Session VI: Stress

CHAIR: Indranil Biswas

  • 11:00 - 11:15 – Zehava Eichenbaum, Atlanta, USA
    • Preventing the red menace: the contributions of streptococcal pefRCD operon in heme stress survival.
  • 11:15 - 11:30 – Barbara Spellerberg, Ulm, Germany
    • A Streptococcal NRAMP homolog is crucial for the survival of Streptococcus agalactiae under low pH conditions.
  • 11:30 - 11:45 – Agnes Fouet, Paris, France
    • PerR is necessary for full virulence of Streptococcus agalactiae.
  • 11:45 - 12:00 – Melissa E. Reardon-Robinson, Houston, TX, USA
    • Oxidative folding of virulence determinants in Gram-positive bacteria.
  • 12:30 – 14:00 LUNCH

Session VII: Toxins & antibiotics/ Protection & Resistance

CHAIR: Sandrine Auger

  • 13:40 - 13:55 – N. Jahn, Jena, DE
    • Against the mainstream: The type I toxin BsrG from Bacillus subtilis does not disrupt membrane potential although it is recruited to the cell membrane
  • 14:00 - 14:15 –Yazen Yaseen, Lille, FR
    • Comparative study of fengycin promoters using green fluorescent protein (GFP) fusion marker
  • 14:20 - 14:35 –Luminita Ciolacu, KEMIN, BE
    • Lipopeptides of Bacillus subtilis PB6 - A comparison of two phenotypes
  • 14:40 - 14:55—Elrike Frenzel, Groningen, NL
    • Single cell profiling of cereulide toxin producing Bacillus cereus
  • 15:00 - 15:15 – Anne-Brit Kolstø, Oslo, NO
    • The secret lives of bacterial efflux transporter proteins
  • 15:20 - 15:35 – Susanne Gebhard, Bath, UK
    • Need-based activation of antibiotic resistance by a flux-sensing mechanism
  • 15:40 - 16:00 – COFFEE BREAK

Session VIII: Biofilm & Secretion

CHAIR: Kevin Devine

  • 16:00 - 16:15 – Akos T Kovacs, University of Jena, DE
    • Rise to the surface: importance of motility and aerotaxis in pellicle biofilm development
  • 16:20 - 16:35 – Cinzia Calvio, University of Pavia, IT
    • Four “y” genes in B. subtilis genome encode γ-PGA hydrolases
  • 16:40 - 16:55 – Stavroula Balomenou, University of Crete, GR
    • Distinct functions of polysaccharide deacetylases in physiology, virulence and biofilm formation of Bacillus anthracis
  • 17:00 - 17:15 – Rita Cruz, DSM Delft, NL
  • 17:20 - 17:35 – Alexandria Holland, Bath University, UK
  • 17:40 - 17:55 – Sara Kesel, University of Munich, DE
    • Carbohydrate-coating reduces adhesion of biofilm forming Bacillus subtilis to gold surfaces
  • 18:00 Drinks
  • 19:00 Dinner

END OF MEETING

Back to SubtiWiki

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox