BACELL meeting 2011

From SubtiWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The BACELL meeting is anually organized by the European Bacillus community. It provides an excellent opportunity to discuss the latest research on Bacillus and related Gram-positive bacteria with colleagues from all over Europe. The meeting is accompanied by special meetings of the SYSMO and BaSysBio consortia, and these will be organized by the respective coordinators.

Contents

The pictures of the BACELL dinner (with goosegirl)

The Program of the BACELL meeting

Monday March 14th 2011

Session I: Signalling, motility and biofilm formation

Chair: Eugenio Ferrari

  • 14:00 – 14:30 Daniel Kearns (Indiana University; Bloomington, USA): invited speaker
    • Flagellin homeostasis and morphogenic regulation of flagellar filament assembly in Bacillus subtilis
  • 14:30 – 14:45 Gyanendra P. Dubey, and Sigal Ben-Yehuda (Hebrew University; Jerusalem, Israel)
    • Intercellular nanotubes mediate bacterial communication
  • 14:45 – 15:00 Akos T. Kovacs, and Oscar P. Kuipers (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
    • Regulation of architecturally complex colony development in Bacillus subtilis
  • 15:00 – 15:15 Noël Molière, Janine Kirstein, and Kürşad Turgay (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany; and Northwestern University, Evanston, IL USA)
    • Involvement of Hsp100/Clp proteases in the motility development of Bacillus subtilis
  • 15:15 – 15:30 Sophie Bochmann, Benedikt Sattler, Sebastian W. Fuchs, Peter Kötter, and Karl-Dieter Entian (Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
    • Analysis of lantibiotic immunity and regulation in Bacillus subtilis
  • 15:30 – 15:45 Anna Staroń, Sebastian Dintner, Georg Fritz, Ulrich Gerland, Susanne Gebhard, and Thorsten Mascher (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)
    • Peptide Antibiotic Sensing and Detoxification Modules of Bacillus subtilis: Stimulus Specificity, Signalling Interfaces and Regulatory Dynamics

Session II: Localisation and secretion

Chair: Thomas Wiegert

  • 16:15 – 16:30 Frank Bürmann, Nina Ebert, Suey van Baarle, and Marc Bramkamp (University of Cologne, Germany)
    • A bacterial dynamin-like protein mediating nucleotide independent membrane fusion
  • 16:30 – 16:45 Daniel Lopez (Institute for Molecular Infectious Diseases, Würzburg, Germany)
    • Targeting Lipid Rafts in Bacteria
  • 16:45 – 17:00 Tjeerd van Rij, Isabelle Maillet, Thomas Lapointe, Marcel Hillebrand, Sabrina Rodriguez, Jan Maarten van Dijl, and Zoltán Prágai (DSM Biotechnology Center, Delft, the Netherlands; DSM Nutritional Products, Basel, Switzerland; and UMCG-University of Groningen, the Netherlands)
    • Secretome of the industrial Bacillus amyloliquefaciens strain BZ9
  • 17:00 – 17:15 Simon Stammen, Claudia Korneli, Britta K. Müller, Tobias Knuuti, Constanze Finger, Ezequiel Franco-Lara, Dieter Jahn, and Rebekka Biedendieck (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
    • High-yield intra- and extracellular protein production using Bacillus megaterium
  • 17:15 – 17:30 Krzysztof Gizynski, Susanne Pohl and Colin R. Harwood (Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)
    • The secondary protein secretion translocase of Bacillus anthracis

Session III: Replication–Cell cycle

Chair: Thorsten Mascher

  • 17:30 – 17:45 V. Bidnenko, S. McGovern, F. Lecointe, P. Noirot, and M.-F. Noirot-Gros (INRA, Jouy en Josas, France)
    • The B. subtilis negative controller of replication initiation YabA acts as a replication checkpoint
  • 17.45 – 18.00 Hamid Nouri, Anne-Françoise Monnier, Olivier Rannou, Monika Maciag, Solveig Fossum, Armelle Cabin-Flaman, Gregorz Wegrzyn, Vic Norris, Agnieszka Szalewska-Palasz, Panos Soultanas, Kirsten Skarstad, and Laurent Jannière (INRA, Jouy en Josas, France; Génopole Campus I, Evry, France; University of Nottingham, UK; University of Gdansk, Poland; Rikshospitalet, University of Oslo, Norway; and Faculté des Sciences de Rouen, Mont-Saint-Aignan, France)
    • Does glycolysis gate DNA replication in the Bacillus subtilis cell cycle?
  • 18.00 – 18.15 Vladimir Bidnenko, Lei Shi, Ahasanul Kobir, Magali Rault-Ventroux, Alain Trubuil, Marie-Françoise Noirot-Gros, and Ivan Mijakovic (INRA- AgroParisTech, and INRA, Jouy-en-Josas, France)
    • Phosphorylated bacterial recombinase checks chromosome integrity during spore formation
  • 18.15 – 18.30 Imrich Barák, Naďa Pavlendová, Ján Jamoroškovič, Anthony J. Wilkinson, and Katarína Muchová (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia; and University of York, UK)
    • Min system oscillation is adverse for asymmetric cell division during Bacillus subtilis sporulation


Tuesday March 15th 2011

Welcome to session: RNA biology of Bacillus

Session IV: RNA biology of Bacillus

Chair: Tony Wilkinson

  • 8.45 – 9.00 Pierre Nicolas, Ulrike Mäder, Etienne Dervyn, Tatiana Rochat, Aurélie Leduc, Nathalie Pigeonneau, Elena Bidnenko, Elodie Marchadier, the BaSysBio consortium, Michael Hecker, Uwe Völker, Philippe Bessières, and Philippe Noirot (INRA, Jouy-en-Josas, France; Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald, Germany; and INRA-AgroParisTech, Jouy-en-Josas, France)
    • Quantitative and qualitative analysis of the Bacillus subtilis whole-transcriptome across lifestyles
  • 9.00 – 9.15 Marc Schaffer, Anja Wiechert, Hanna Daniel, Claudia Schurmann, Georg Homuth, Michael Hecker, Volkmar Liebscher, and Ulrike Mäder (Ernst- Moritz-Arndt-University Greifswald, Germany)
    • Genome-wide analysis of mRNA half-lives in Bacillus subtilis
  • 9.15 - 9.30 Ruben A. T. Mars, Emma L. Denham, Pierre Nicolas, Philippe Noirot, Ulrike Mäder, Jan Maarten van Dijl and the BaSysBio and BACELL SysMo consortia (UMCG-University of Groningen, the Netherlands; INRA, Jouy-en-Josas, France; INRA-AgroParisTech, Jouy-en-Josas , France; and Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-University Greifswald, Germany)
  • 9.30 – 9.45 Matthias Gimpel, Heike Preis, Natalie Jahn, Nadja Heidrich, Andreas Licht, Ulrike Mäder, and Sabine Brantl (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität, Jena, Germany; Universität Würzburg, Germany; Jena Bioscience GmbH, Jena, Germany; Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald, Germany)
    • Two sRNA regulated systems from the Bacillus subtilis chromosome
  • 9.45 – 10.00 Martin Lehnik, Christina Herzberg, Marc Schaffer, Ulrike Mäder, Christine Diethmaier, and Jörg Stülke (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany; Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-University Greifswald, Germany)
    • Structural and functional association of RNases in Bacillus subtilis
  • 10.00 – 10.15 Karen Shahbabian, Ailar Jamalli, Léna Zig, and Harald Putzer (CNRS Paris, France)
    • RNase Y and RNase J, the two major players in mRNA metabolism in Bacillus subtilis
  • 10.15 – 10.30 Joseph A. Newman, Lorraine Hewitt, Cecilia Rodrigues, Alexandra Solovyova, Colin R. Harwood, and Richard J. Lewis (Newcastle University, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, U.K.)
    • Unusual, dual endo- and exo-nuclease activity in the degradosome explained by crystal structure analysis of RNase J1
  • 10.30 – 11.00 Coffee/Tea

Session IV; RNA biology of Bacillus; continued

Chair: Ulrike Mäder

  • 11.00 – 11.15 Katharina Schäfer, Ulrike Mäder, Georg Homuth, and Thomas Wiegert (University of Bayreuth, Germany; Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-University Greifswald, Germany; and University of Applied Sciences, Zittau/Görlitz, Germany)
    • Analysis of Rho-dependent termination of the Bacillus subtilis sigX-rsiX operon
  • 11.15 – 11.30 Anne R. Karow, Regula Aregger, and Dagmar Klostermeier (University of Basel, Biozentrum, Switzerland; and University of Muenster, Germany
    • Dissecting the mechanism of the DEAD box protein YxiN from Bacillus subtilis
  • 11.30 – 11.45 Hermann Hämmerle, Branislav Večerek, Ivo Hofacker, and Udo Bläsi (Max F. Perutz Laboratories, University of Vienna, Austria; Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic; and Institute for Theoretical Chemistry, University of Vienna, Austria)
    • Identification of candidate Hfq targets in Bacillus subtilis
  • 11.45 – 12.00 Sandra Wiegand, Sascha Dietrich, and Heiko Liesegang (Georg-August-University of Göttingen, Germany)
    • Regulatory elements of Bacillus licheniformis DSM 13

Session V: Tools

Chair: Ulrike Mäder (continued)

  • 12.00 – 12.15 Jan Muntel, Vincent Fromion, Michael Hecker and Dörte Becher (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-University of Greifswald, Germany; and INRA, Jouy-en-Josas, France)
    • New approach for global absolute protein quantification of B. subtilis
  • 12.15 – 12.30 Valérie Leclère, Maude Pupin; Walaa Hussein, Max Béchet, Frédérique Gancel, Marlène Chollet, Ségolène Caboche, and Philippe Jacques (Université de Lille Nord de France, Sciences et Technologies, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France)
    • Bioinformatics tools to decrypt non-ribosomal peptide diversity in Bacilli

Session VI: Regulation and Metabolism

Chair: Sabine Brantl

  • 14.00 – 14.15 Airat Kayumov, Annette Heinrich, Kseniya Fedorova, Olga Ilinskaya, and Karl Forchhammer (Kazan State University of Architecture and Engineering, Kazan, Russia; and Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen, Germany)
  • 14.15 – 14.30 Jens Landmann, Ricarda Busse, Jörg Stülke, and Boris Görke (Georg-August-University of Göttingen, Germany)
    • Regulation of a glycolytic bypass by Crh, the homolog of the phospho-carrier protein HPr in Bacillus subtilis
  • 14.30 – 14.45 Alexander K.W. Elsholz, Dan Oertel, Katrin Gronau, Dörte Becher, Kürsad Turgay, Michael Hecker, and Ulf Gerth (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-University of Greifswald, Germany; and Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
    • Arginine phosphorylation modulates ClpC activity in Bacillus subtilis
  • 14.45 – 15.00 Ines Gruner, Anika March, Claudia Frädrich, and Elisabeth Härtig (Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany)
    • Regulation of anaerobic adaptation of Bacillus subtilis
  • 15.00 – 15.15 Marcus Miethke, Florian Peuckert, and Mohamed A. Marahiel (Philipps University of Marburg, Germany)
    • Ferric siderophore uptake and intracellular iron release in Bacillus subtilis and Bacillus halodurans
  • 15.15 – 15.30 S. Graf, and G. Unden (Universität Mainz, Germany)
    • The fumarate sensor DcuS of Geobacillus kaustophilus
  • 15.30 – 15.45 Ken-ichi Yoshida (Kobe University, Kobe, Japan)
    • Natural interconversion of inositol stereoisomers in bacteria?

Session VII: Cell wall and Sporulation

Chair: Dörte Becher

  • 16.15 – 16.30 Robyn T. Eijlander, and Oscar P. Kuipers (TI Food and Nutrition, Wageningen, the Netherlands; and University of Groningen, the Netherlands)
    • Studying Bacillus cereus sporulation and germination at the single cell level
  • 16.30 – 16.45 Eric Botella, Sebastian Hübner, and Kevin Devine (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
    • Cell envelope gene expression in phosphate limited Bacillus subtilis cells
  • 16.45 – 17.00 Anthony J. Wilkinson (University of York, UK)
    • Structural and interaction studies of an intercellular zipper mediating engulfment during sporulation in B. subtilis

Session VIII: Gram-positive pathogens

Chair: Imrich Barak

  • 17.00 – 17.15 Simen M. Kristoffersen, Nicolas J. Tourasse, Timothy D. Read, Brian Desany, Anne-Brit Kolstø, and Ole Andreas Økstad (School of Pharmacy, University of Oslo, Norway; Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta, GA, USA; and Life Sciences, A Roche Company, Branford, USA)
    • Eighteen interspersed DNA repeat elements in the Bacillus cereus group promote genome dynamics and plasticity, and may confer global and local effects on neighbour gene transcription
  • 17.15 – 17.30 Susanne Pohl, Wang Yung Tu, Nigel Robinson, Kevin Waldron, and Colin Harwood (Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)
    • The superoxide oxidative stress response of Bacillus anthracis
  • 17.30 – 17.45 Vahid Farshchi Andisi, Anne de Jong, Oscar P. Kuipers, and Jetta J.E. Bijlsma (UMCG-University of Groningen, the Netherlands; and University of Groningen, the Netherlands)
    • Identification of a Streptococcus pneumoniae protein involved in resistance to oxidative stress
  • 17.45 – 18.00 Annette Dreisbach, Magdalena M. van der Kooi-Pol, Andreas Otto, Katrin Gronau, Hendrik P. J. Bonarius, Hans Westra, Herman Groen, Dörte Becher, Michael Hecker, and Jan Maarten van Dijl (UMCG-University of Groningen, the Netherlands; Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität, Greifswald, Germany; and IQ Therapeutics, Groningen, the Netherlands)
    • Profiling of global interactions between human serum proteins and the Staphylococcus aureus cell surface
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox